Научные мероприятия и гранты

XXI Annual Umbrella Conference

 «Modern Issues in Teaching Foreign Languages«

October 29-31, 2020

Kursk

 KURSK STATE UNIVERSITY

2020

October 29th, Thursday

Moderators (Dmitriy Klimentyev, Elena Petukhova, Yulia Semyonova, Dina Fedorova, Ekaterina Babaskina, Yevgeniya Petrova, Olga Starikova, Artyom Tyunakin)

12:00 – Opening ceremony, plenary presentations

12.00-12.10 — A.N. Khudin, Rector of Kursk State University, S. Yu. Umerenkov, Dean of the Faculty of Foreign Languages — Welcome address

12.10-12.20 — Svetlana Sannikova, NATE Coordination Council Chairperson — Welcoming speech “Crossing into new frontiers by making teaching a festival”

12.20-12.40 – Kelli Odhuu, Regional English Language Officer, Tallin, Estonia – “Updates from the English Language Office”

12.40-13.20 – S. G. Ter-Minasova, Honorary NATE President FounderWorst Practices of Language Learning and Teaching” https://yadi.sk/i/4PxStzhEQjeuYA

13:20-14.00 – Antoine Marcq, co-founder of Resource Education, supplementary materials for ELT teachers, and of English Connection, ELT center and teacher training center in Saint Petersburg – “Building Fluency”

14.00-15.00 Emily Clark, University of Kansas, the USA – “Moving Language Learning Online: Methods, Practice, and Technology” https://yadi.sk/i/SlJxW30Pr1Zr2A

 Concurrent Sessions

BEST PRACTICES FOR LANGUAGE LEARNING AND EXAMS 15.10-17.00

Moderators — Dmitriy Klimentyev, Elena Petukhova, Yulia Semyonova, Dina Fedorova

Ian Cawley, Global Product Manager for Business Qualifications and the Cambridge English Placement Test, Cambridge, the UK  – Linguaskill, the Al powered test from Cambridge English (40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/NMUAPHc8H-Bx4Q

Ludmila Kozhevnikova, Samara Universty, Cambridge University Press – “Own it! Or how to help your students discover their hidden potential” (workshop – 40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/CktU5mmpFUUhSQ

 Max Arias Segura, University of Costa Rica – “The Situated Language Teacher: Rethinking the Mediation of Foreign Language Learning” (workshop – 40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/nwBsuX1Ju3eKVw

 IT IN FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEACHING 15.10-17.00

Moderators – Ekaterina Babaskina, Yevgeniya Petrova, Olga Starikova, Artyom Tyunakin

 Tatiana Kravchenko, School 1636 Nika – “Adobe Premiere Pro in Foreign Language Teaching” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/-IZHemrquGB9GQ

 Ekaterina Konon, UcanEnglish school – “A simple trick to dazzle your students: your online magic wand” (paper – 20 min)

Alexandra Belozerova, Svetlana Manik, Elena Polyakova, Ivanovo State University – “Использование параллельного корпуса в обучении иностранным языкам: на материале параллельного корпуса общественно-политических текстов” “Using Parallel Corpora in Teaching Foreign Languages” (workshop – 40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/csj4BZoliNQB6Q

 

October 30th, Friday

Concurrent Sessions

INCLUSIVE EDUCATION 12.00-14.00

 Moderators – Elena Petukhova, Dina Fedorova

 Tatiana Makarova, Moscow City University – “Адаптация учебно-методических комплектов в условиях персонализации иноязычного образования” “Modifying Teaching Aids to Individual Learners’ Needs” (workshop – 40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/BeA0DurTeTrbGA

 Yevgeny Brazul-Bruszkowski, Russian State Social University – “New Pronouns, New Identities: A Case for Inclusive Classroom” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/BAKxFsbasVd86g

 Victoria Klimentyeva, Kursk State University – “Преподавание английского языка тотально слепым в вузе в условиях инклюзивного образования” “Teaching English to Totally Blind Adult Learners in an Inclusive University Environment” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/_2NYfqz6dlnmWw

 

ENGLISH FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES 12.00-14.00

 Moderators – Yevgeniya Petrova, Olga Starikova

 Yulia Skugarova — Associate Professor at the Faculty of Foreign Languages and Area Studies, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Head of Representative Office Cambridge University Press ELT, Russia — ESP Challenge (workshop -45 min)

 Svetlana Sannikova, South Ural State Humanitarian and Pedagogical University – “ELT in Modern Russia: Old problems and new Challenges” (paper – 20 min)

 Ekaterina Shilova, Ivanovo State University – “Modern English Borrowings in Russian Tourism Terminology” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/1iS7f5NTKpK8MA

 BEST PRACTICES FOR LANGUAGE LEARNING AND EXAMS 12.00-15.00

 Moderators — Dmitriy Klimentyev, Yulia Semyonova

 Antoine Marcq, co-founder of Resource Education, supplementary materials for ELT teachers, and of English Connection, ELT center and teacher training center in Saint PetersburgIdentity (workshop – 40 min)

 Natalia Igolkina, Saratov State University – “Syntax as an Achilles heel for students with low language performance” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/M7ECAAouXNvzdQ

Elena Pastukhova, Ivanovo State University – Использование дидактического потенциала «Словаря древнеанглийского языка» (The Dictionary Of Old English) в преподавании дисциплины «История английского языка» “The Use of Didactic Potential of the Dictionary of Old English in the Course of History of English” (paper – 20 min)

Elena Smith, International School of Samara – “How to create ELT games to motivate young learners” (workshop – 40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/mMW7ulblZ4piaQ

 Tatiana Anishchenko, Rylsk Secondary School 4 – “Pros and Cons of the Comparative Method in Teaching French as a Second Foreign Language at School” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/bs—fvkuPITosQ

 Elena Tarlovskaya, MBEI «Gymnasium № 1» – “Интерактивные программы издательства «Express Publishing» как инструмент достижения планируемых результатов изучения английского языка на профильном уровне на ступени СОО” Express Publishing House Interactive Programs as a Tool for Achieving Planned Results of Advanced English Course at the Level of Secondary General Education” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/wgz0HhigvT3SRQ

 

IT IN FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEACHING 12.00-16.00

 Moderators — Ekaterina Babaskina, Artyom Tyunakin

 Svetlana Amelina, Gymnasia #44 Kursk – “Infografic Design in Student Research” (workshop – 40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/0BvIbdmedL-A9w

 Valeriia Reikh, Kursk State University – “Peculiarities of foreign language teaching at school via distance learning technology” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/6EdvsWyQwkTGzA

Ilya Astredinov, Secondary school №61 – “Учебный потенциал социальной сети VKontakte на дистанционном уроке иностранного языка” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/C0v5E5IPCkmwbg

Mariia Ponomareva, Elena Karetnikova, Kursk State University – “Interactive PowerPoint books as a tool of acquiring professional vocabulary” (workshop – 40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/89EX_3uybnYTtQ

Emily Clark, University of Kansas  — Online vs Classroom Teaching: What We Know (workshop — 60 minutes)

NATE ANNUAL MEETING — 15.15

 Moderators — Yulia Semyonova, Dmitriy Klimentyev

 

 October 31st, Saturday

Concurrent Sessions

 PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TEACHERS’ SKILLS 12.00-14.00

 Moderators – Ekaterina Babaskina, Yevgeniya Petrova, Olga Starikova, Artyom Tyunakin

 Olga Mironova, Nizhny Novgorod Institute of Professional Development – “Launching Online Project “ITravel:Peculiarities of New Normal under Pandemia: My Experience” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/s31DYd3jxLdqGQ

 Maria Zarudnaya, Plekhanov Russian University of Economics – “From teaching to coaching — approaches to teaching Business English to MBA students” (paper – 20 min)

 Sabah Al-Akbari, University of Szeged – “EFL teacher’s assessment literacy and professional development; an overview”, (paper – 20 min)

Vyacheslav Buzhinskiy, Kursk State University – “Информационная составляющая  коммуникативной компетенции как основа профессиональной подготовки учителя иностранного языка (Information component of communicative competence as the basis for professional development of the FL teacher)” (paper – 20 min)

 Dina Fedorova, Kursk State University — Developing cross-cultural intelligence of advanced  EFL students (paper – 40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/HPjOQDiRM_QYZg

 

BEST PRACTICES FOR LANGUAGE LEARNING AND EXAMS 12.00-14.00

 Moderators — Dmitriy Klimentyev, Elena Petukhova

Dmitry Klimentyev, Kursk State University – “Система времен английского глагола – избавляемся от страха и объясняем все просто (English Tenses – Getting Rid of Fear and Offering a Comprehensible Overall Introduction)” (workshop – 40 min) https://yadi.sk/i/v4tpitH26AC0WA

 Olga Kononova, Rylsk secondary School 4 – “Method of Teaching German as a Second Language Based on English” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/EamZ26gJsD0NIQ

 Ilia Nikitichev, Kursk State University – “Development of reasoning skills in the context of preparation for the essay task in international exams” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/qP1RV92NlCbWzw

Svetlana Pranovich, МБОУ “СОШ №41 им. В.В. Сизова” – “Основные теоретические положения, обеспечивающие эффективность организации самостоятельной работы магистров в области иноязычного образования” “The Main Theoretical Aspects of Self-Study Work in the Professional Training of Masters in the Sphere of Foreign Language Education” (paper – 20 min) https://yadi.sk/i/PWzTMUe69u0-Mg

CLOSING CEREMONY — 14.00

 Link to all presentations: https://yadi.sk/d/kT8ygjU-N3IMBQ?w=1